Privacy Policy

SWORD COAST LEGENDS PRIVACY POLICY


This is n-Space Inc.’s ("n-Space") and Digital Extremes Ltd.'s ("Digital Extremes" or "DE," and together with n-Space, "us," "we" or "our") Privacy Policy for the computer videogame, Sword Coast Legends™ ("Sword Coast Legends," "SCL" or the "Game"). This document ("Policy") explains n-Space’s and Digital Extremes' policies for the collection, storage, use, and disclosure of user-related information for the Game and www.SwordCoast.com website ("Website" or the “Site”) and all respective and related pages. n-Space and Digital Extremes abide by applicable privacy legislation.


n-Space and Digital Extremes develop and publish computer videogames across multiple platforms. With this development and publishing, we collect information from our customers, visitors, and users ("you," "your," "user" or "users") of the games and related websites. This policy only applies to the Sword Coast Legends Game and Website and the related services provided thereon with respect to the Game (collectively with the Game and the Website, the “Service”), and therefore is not applicable to any third-party websites you may link to from our Website and Game, including but not limited to the website operated by Valve Corporation known as “Steam™.”


By visiting our Website and playing our Game, you automatically consent to this Policy and to our collection, storage, use, disclosure, and deletion of your information as outlined in this document. This Privacy Policy has been constructed to ensure your safety and confidence in our fair collection practices while you are visiting the Sword Coast Legends Website and playing the Game.


PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS PRIVACY POLICY MAY CHANGE FROM TIME TO TIME, SO PLEASE CHECK BACK REGULARLY TO STAY INFORMED OF ANY CHANGES. MATERIAL CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY WILL BE POSTED ON THE SITE. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THE SITE OR THE SERVICE, OR ACCESSING YOUR ACCOUNT, FOLLOWING THE IMPLEMENTATION OF SUCH CHANGES, CONSTITUTES AND SIGNIFIES YOUR FULL ACCEPTANCE OF SUCH CHANGES.


The Information We Collect

n-Space and Digital Extremes respect the privacy of their online visitors and recognize the importance of protecting the information collected about you. n-Space and Digital Extremes collect personally identifiable information given by the user in the voluntary registration step of this Website as well as with registration with other retail and distribution partners, where applicable.


The Website registration process collects:
• Email Address
• User-Created Display name
• User-Created Password


Additional information we will collect from you is from Google Analytics™ or similar services about Website visitors, including browser information and country location. We also collect our visitor's IP addresses, domain name, geographic information, Gameplay statistics, scores and other telemetry, user ranks, and computer related technical information. We also may enable and store "cookies" which collects data based on your user habits so we can improve our Website and pinpoint issues. You always have the option to disable cookies, however, it may affect some Website features.


Please remember when you are using support, forums, or purchasing merchandise/in game credits packages, you are dealing with a third-party. You may be asked to provide payment information, such as a credit card number, holder name, and holder address. That information will remain with said third-party and be applicable to their Privacy Policy. However, we may share personal information, such as the names of users, with third-party service providers for reasons such as for order purposes/order statuses.


By accepting this Policy, you are confirming you are also agreeing that all information provided by you is true and complete. If believed otherwise, we reserve the right to delete your account.


As of September 10, 2015, this is all the information we collect from all users, globally. As we roll out the next stages of Sword Coast Legends, this portion of our privacy policy will be amended as necessary.


How We Use This Information

The information collected from users is used for the purposes of registering an account for you, verifying your identity, maintaining your account, debugging and technical support, and contacting you with information about Sword Coast Legends as we produce more content or change the Site/Game. The information we collect also may be used for marketing and customer service purposes and to enable us to better meet the needs of our customers. We also may use your information to contact you if we believe you are not abiding by our policies, which further includes our Terms of Use Agreement ("Terms of Use"), End User License Agreement ("EULA"), and any and all Rules of Conduct developed with respect to the Site and/or the Game.


The information we collect from users also may be used for the purpose of Website analytics. We may use IP addresses to troubleshoot problems and improve the Website. Traffic and other information may be shared with potential business partners and advertisers in an aggregated format.


n-Space and Digital Extremes may use aggregate or anonymous information which will not be linked to identify individuals for various other uses for it and/or third-parties.


Who We Share This Information With

n-Space and Digital Extremes do not share personal information with any third-parties without your permission except as disclosed in this Policy and to abide by the law. We may share your information for legal purposes if we believe you are violating laws pertaining to the property rights of n-Space and/or Digital Extremes and the users of our Website/Game, as well as to ensure the safety of our users and the public. n-Space and Digital Extremes may provide personal information to consultants, subcontractors, licensors (such as Dungeons & Dragons licensor, Hasbro, Inc., d/b/a Wizards of the Coast) and professional advisers (which shall be bound by privacy obligations) for uses disclosed herein.


n-Space and Digital Extremes may disclose personal information to another entity purchasing (including for diligence purposes prior to purchase) n-Space and/or Digital Extremes (regardless of the structure utilized to effect such purchase), provided that entity abides by this or a similar privacy policy. If they do not, users will be notified on the Website and via email.


Third-Party Links

Our Website contains links to third-party websites. Once you have been redirected to other websites, any information you provide is subject to said third-party websites' Privacy Policy, for example, the Steam™ website.


Security

Personal information is acquired securely and stored in a combination of paper and electronic files to prevent unauthorized access. They are protected by security measures appropriate to the nature of the information. Only trained n-Space and Digital Extremes employees have access to personal information and abide by our procedures and protocols. However, due to the online nature of the Game, it is important to remember no online data is ever fully protected. There is always a risk the information you transmit to us may be lost to and/or misused by a third-party. By using our Website and Game, you are acknowledging and accepting this unavoidable online risk of information loss and/or misuse.


In-Game Chat, Online Forums and Profile


You may choose to disclose information about yourself in our online forums or in-game chat/chatrooms when you play Sword Coast Legends or utilize the Website. Information that you disclose in chat rooms, on the forums or in "profile" information on the forums is public information, and there is no expectation of privacy or confidentiality in either place. Please see our Terms of Use and EULA on this point and for other guidelines.


Accessing Information

If for whatever reason you believe the personal information we have about you is inaccurate and requires change, please notify us through Sword Coast Legends Support on the Website and we will make the desired changes. You may also contact Sword Coast Legends Support if you desire your information to be deleted from our database.


Children

No services or content on this Website is designed or intended for children under 13 years of age. Our content is in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and will never be directed at children under 13 years of age. If you are under 13 years of age, the Website and Game are not intended for you and therefore you are not permitted to access the Website or Game unless your parent or guardian has provided express consent and accepts this Agreement along with all applicable end-user or similar license agreements (specifically including the EULA and the Terms of Use) on your behalf prior to your use of the Website or Game. Please see our Terms of Service and End-User License Agreement for additional information.


General

n-Space and Digital Extremes has the right to amend this policy from time to time by posting an updated version on our Website. It is your responsibility to check the policy to ensure you accept any new terms.


Where n-Space and Digital Extremes have provided you with a foreign translation of the English language version of this Policy, you agree that the translation is provided for your convenience only and that the English language version will control. If there is any contradiction between the English language version and a translation, then the English language version shall take precedence and govern.


This policy was last updated on October 19, 2015.


Notwithstanding the general terms of this Policy, the collection, use, storage, disclosure, and deletion of personal information may be made outside of the terms herein to the extent provided for in any applicable privacy or other legislation in effect from time to time, or pursuant to court orders.


Contact Us

For more information on n-Space and Digital Extremes and privacy, please contact us at: http://www.digitalextremes.com/contact.


BY USING N-SPACE’S AND DIGITAL EXTREMES' SWORD COAST LEGENDS WEBSITE AND GAME, YOU SIGNIFY THAT YOU HAVE READ AND AGREE TO THE CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO OUR POLICIES, PLEASE DO NOT USE THE SWORD COAST LEGENDS SITE OR SERVICE OR PLAY THE GAME.